Is Great Value Mini Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Soy Free?

Description
Small semi-sweet baking chips deliver a balanced cocoa sweetness with smooth, slightly firm texture that softens when heated. Commonly used in cookies, muffins, brownies and as melting bits for drizzle or ganache. Reviewers note consistent size, good meltability, and economical packaging, with occasional reports of minor clumping in the bag.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small semi-sweet baking chips deliver a balanced cocoa sweetness with smooth, slightly firm texture that softens when heated. Commonly used in cookies, muffins, brownies and as melting bits for drizzle or ganache. Reviewers note consistent size, good meltability, and economical packaging, with occasional reports of minor clumping in the bag.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract Contains Milk And Soy. Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Great Value Mini Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Mini Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Great Value Mini Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Granule, Piece


