Is Great Value Mixed Berry Cereal Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Berry Flavoured Filling (Sugar/glucose-fructose, Fructose, Fruits (Apples, Blueberries, Strawberries, Raspberries), Glycerine, Maltodextrin, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Alginate, Malic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate, Flavour, Colour), Enriched Wheat Flour, Oat Bran, Canola Oil, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Glycerine, Fancy Molasses, Raisin Paste (Raisins, Cottonseed, Sunflower Oil), Oat Hull Fibre, Wheat Bran, Baking Powder, Wheat Starch, Modified Milk, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Bicarbonate, Honey, Salt, Modified Cellulose, Sodium Propionate, Soy Lecithin,contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Oats, May Contain: Eggs

Check Great Value Mixed Berry Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Mixed Berry Cereal Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go