Is Great Value Mixed Berry Drink Enhancer Electrolytes Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium lactate
- magnesium oxide
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- vitamin b12
- +1 more
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate. Contains Less Than 2% Sucralose, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Ester Gum, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Lactate, Red 40, Blue 1, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative). May contain traces of Milk and Soy.
Check Great Value Mixed Berry Drink Enhancer Electrolytes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Mixed Berry Drink Enhancer Electrolytes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


