Is Great Value Mocha Macchiato Cappuccino Mix Coffee Pods, Medium Roast, 18 count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavor
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup Solids, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Instant Coffee, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sucralose, Cellulose Gum
Check Great Value Mocha Macchiato Cappuccino Mix Coffee Pods, Medium Roast, 18 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Mocha Macchiato Cappuccino Mix Coffee Pods, Medium Roast, 18 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Medium Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 17.5 oz Bag, 10 Count (Shelf Stable)
Great Value Electrolyte Vitamin Enhanced Strawberry Kiwi Drink Mix, 0.08 oz, 10 Count
Cinnabon Classic Cinnamon Roll Flavored K-Cup Coffee Pods, Light Roast, 24 Count for Keurig Brewers
Starbucks Caramel Flavored Medium Roast Single Cup Coffee for Keurig Brewers, 1 Box of 22 (22 Total K-Cup Pods)
Great Value Medium Soft Taco Whole Wheat Flour Tortillas, 10 count, 16 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Mocha Macchiato Cappuccino Mix Coffee Pods, Medium Roast, 18 count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Pod


