Is Great Value Mountain Trail Mix, 26 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate candies

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
milk chocolate
skim milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This 26 ounce mix presents balanced sweet and savory notes with alternating crunchy and chewy textures, commonly enjoyed on hikes, road trips, or as an on the go snack or topping. Customer reviews frequently mention good value, large packaging and resealable convenience, alongside occasional variability in freshness and component distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Raisins, Milk Chocolate Candies (milk Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors], Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic), Almonds, Cashews, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Peanut Oil, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt. May Contain Traces Of Wheat

Check Great Value Mountain Trail Mix, 26 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Mountain Trail Mix, 26 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Dairy Free? Great Value Mountain Trail Mix, 26 Oz. | Spoonful