Is Great Value Mountain Trail Mix, 26 Oz. Vegan?

Description
This 26 ounce mix presents balanced sweet and savory notes with alternating crunchy and chewy textures, commonly enjoyed on hikes, road trips, or as an on the go snack or topping. Customer reviews frequently mention good value, large packaging and resealable convenience, alongside occasional variability in freshness and component distribution.
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- lactose
- skim milk
- artificial and natural flavors
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
- milk chocolate candies
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This 26 ounce mix presents balanced sweet and savory notes with alternating crunchy and chewy textures, commonly enjoyed on hikes, road trips, or as an on the go snack or topping. Customer reviews frequently mention good value, large packaging and resealable convenience, alongside occasional variability in freshness and component distribution.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Raisins, Milk Chocolate Candies (milk Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors], Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic), Almonds, Cashews, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Peanut Oil, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt. May Contain Traces Of Wheat
Check Great Value Mountain Trail Mix, 26 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Mountain Trail Mix, 26 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Mountain Trail Mix, 26 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


