Is Great Value Mountain Trail Mix, 26 Oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • dextrin

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

artificial and natural flavors
dextrin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This 26 ounce mix presents balanced sweet and savory notes with alternating crunchy and chewy textures, commonly enjoyed on hikes, road trips, or as an on the go snack or topping. Customer reviews frequently mention good value, large packaging and resealable convenience, alongside occasional variability in freshness and component distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Raisins, Milk Chocolate Candies (milk Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors], Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic), Almonds, Cashews, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Peanut Oil, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt. May Contain Traces Of Wheat

Check Great Value Mountain Trail Mix, 26 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Mountain Trail Mix, 26 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Gluten Free? Great Value Mountain Trail Mix, 26 Oz. | Spoonful