Is Great Value Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Safflower, Or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey Powder, Whey, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavoring, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (cream, Salt, Annatto), Whey Protein Concentrate, Spice, Yellow 6 Lake, Spice And Coloring (contains Paprika), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5. Contains Milk.

Check Great Value Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping