Is GREAT VALUE, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE Lactose Free?

Description
Great Value Neufchatel cheese has been described by some people as clumpy. This soft cheese is known for its creamy texture and slightly tangy flavor. It is often used as a healthier alternative to cream cheese due to its lower fat content. Neufchatel cheese is versatile and can be used in a variety of recipes, including spreads, dips, and desserts. Despite some opinions about its clumpiness, it remains a popular choice for those looking for a lighter option in their culinary creations.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Great Value Neufchatel cheese has been described by some people as clumpy. This soft cheese is known for its creamy texture and slightly tangy flavor. It is often used as a healthier alternative to cream cheese due to its lower fat content. Neufchatel cheese is versatile and can be used in a variety of recipes, including spreads, dips, and desserts. Despite some opinions about its clumpiness, it remains a popular choice for those looking for a lighter option in their culinary creations.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS, (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS).
Check GREAT VALUE, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GREAT VALUE, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
GREAT VALUE, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


