Is Great Value No Salt Added Tomato Sauce, 8 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy tomato sauce with a thin consistency, commonly used as a base for soups, casseroles, pasta, and homemade sauces. Reviewers note neutral flavor and versatile performance, appreciating convenience, small size, and value while often recommending additional seasoning or simmering to deepen taste for finished dishes in home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy tomato sauce with a thin consistency, commonly used as a base for soups, casseroles, pasta, and homemade sauces. Reviewers note neutral flavor and versatile performance, appreciating convenience, small size, and value while often recommending additional seasoning or simmering to deepen taste for finished dishes in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate (Tomato Paste, Water), Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavorings, Sweet Bell Pepper
Check Great Value No Salt Added Tomato Sauce, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value No Salt Added Tomato Sauce, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Reviews
Great value no salt tomato sauce 8oz
It actually says gluten free in label. I missed it before I scanned it.
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Where to buy
Great Value No Salt Added Tomato Sauce, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can


