Is Great Value Nutri-Bowl BBQ Chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavor
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavor

smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Red And White Quinoa, Cooked Brown Rice, Water, Cooked Chicken Breast Fillets (chicken Breast Fillet, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt), Black Beans, Cheddar Cheese, Kale, Coarse Ground Tomatoes In Pur�e, Sugars (honey, Pineapple Juice From Concentrate), Red Peppers, Onions, Tomatoes, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Salt, Sugar), Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch , Canola Oil, Red Jalape�o Pur�e (red Jalape�o Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), Prepared Yellow Mustard (water, White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices, Sugar), Spices , Salt, Garlic Powder , Onion Powder , Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor). Contains Milk , Soy, And Mustard. May Contain Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, And Sulphites.

Check Great Value Nutri-Bowl BBQ Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking