Is Great Value Olive Oil No Stick Cooking Spray, 7 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A no-stick cooking spray provides a mild, slightly fruity flavor and a fine mist that creates a thin, even coating, aiding browning and crisping. Commonly used to grease pans, bakeware, grills and air fryers, reviews cite convenient, uniform coverage; some users report occasional nozzle clogging or inconsistent spray patterns issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Olive Oil*, Soy Lecithin, Dimethyl Silicone (For Anti-Foaming). CONTAINS: SOY. Also contains propellant to dispense spray. *Adds a trivial amount of fat.

Check Great Value Olive Oil No Stick Cooking Spray, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Olive Oil No Stick Cooking Spray, 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go