Is Great Value Organic Chicken Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Offers a savory, homey flavor with a moderately creamy, brothy texture punctuated by tender solids and chewy bits. Commonly used as a quick lunch or easy dinner paired with bread or a sandwich. Reviewers often also note convenient preparation and good value, while some mention variable thickness and seasoning levels.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic yeast extract
organic yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a savory, homey flavor with a moderately creamy, brothy texture punctuated by tender solids and chewy bits. Commonly used as a quick lunch or easy dinner paired with bread or a sandwich. Reviewers often also note convenient preparation and good value, while some mention variable thickness and seasoning levels.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Carrots, Organic Grilled Chicken Meat (Organic Chicken Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Organic Rice Starch, Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Organic Cultured Dextrose And Maltodextrin, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder), Organic Wild Rice, Organic Brown Rice, Contains Less Than 2% Of Organic Cornstarch, Organic Celery, Sea Salt, Organic Concentrated Chicken Stock, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Chicken Flavor, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Dehydrated Parsley, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Cooked Vegetables (Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery), Organic Turmeric Extract, Citric Acid
Check Great Value Organic Chicken Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Organic Chicken Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Organic Chicken Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


