Is Great Value Organic Frozen Pasta Primavera, 10 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- durum wheat
- organic vital wheat
- gluten
- starch
- natural flavor
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Fusilli Pasta (Semolina (Durum Wheat), Water, Organic Vital Wheat, Gluten), Organic Chicken Breast Cooked (Organic White Chicken Meat, Water, Rice, Starch, Sea Salt), Organic Zucchini, Organic Red Bell Pepper, Organic Carrots, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Yellow Bell Pepper, Organic Broccoli, Organic Onions, Organic Diced Tomatoes (Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Organic Kale, Organic Garlic, Water, Organic Basil, Organic Parsley, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Crushed Red Pepper, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Chicken Base (Organic Chicken Meat And Juices, Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Organic Dried Onion Organic Potato Starch, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Turmeric, Organic Spice Extractives)
Check Great Value Organic Frozen Pasta Primavera, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Organic Frozen Pasta Primavera, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Where to buy
Great Value Organic Frozen Pasta Primavera, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


