Is Great Value Organic Gluten-Free White Cheddar Flavored Popcorn, 4.4 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic whey
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

organic whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Popcorn, Organic Vegetable Oil (Organic Canola Oil, Organic Corn Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Whey, Salt, Natural Flavors, Lactic Ac

Check Great Value Organic Gluten-Free White Cheddar Flavored Popcorn, 4.4 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Organic Gluten-Free White Cheddar Flavored Popcorn, 4.4 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go