Is Great Value Organic Tomato Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

This tomato sauce has a smooth, moderately thick texture and a bright, mildly tangy flavor. Commonly used for pasta, pizza, simmered sauces, soups, and stews. Customer feedback highlights consistent flavor, easy incorporation into recipes, good value, and occasional variation in texture between batches, and some users note mild acidity occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Red Pepper, Citric Acid.

Check Great Value Organic Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Organic Tomato Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep