Is Great Value Original Baked Beans, 28 oz Vegetarian?

Description
This canned baked beans present a sweet‑savory, saucy flavor with soft, fork‑tender beans and a thick, glossy texture. Commonly served as a barbecue side, picnic staple, or quick casserole component, reviewers note consistent taste, convenience, and value, while some prefer less sweetness or firmer bean texture in home kitchens regularly.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- salt, bacon
- natural smoke flavor
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned baked beans present a sweet‑savory, saucy flavor with soft, fork‑tender beans and a thick, glossy texture. Commonly served as a barbecue side, picnic staple, or quick casserole component, reviewers note consistent taste, convenience, and value, while some prefer less sweetness or firmer bean texture in home kitchens regularly.
Ingredients
PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HONEY, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SUGAR CANE MOLASSES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE.
Check Great Value Original Baked Beans, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Original Baked Beans, 28 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Original Baked Beans, 28 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


