Is Great Value Original Baked Beans, 28 oz Vegan?

Description
This canned baked beans present a sweet‑savory, saucy flavor with soft, fork‑tender beans and a thick, glossy texture. Commonly served as a barbecue side, picnic staple, or quick casserole component, reviewers note consistent taste, convenience, and value, while some prefer less sweetness or firmer bean texture in home kitchens regularly.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- bacon
- salt, bacon
- natural smoke flavor
- cured with water
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned baked beans present a sweet‑savory, saucy flavor with soft, fork‑tender beans and a thick, glossy texture. Commonly served as a barbecue side, picnic staple, or quick casserole component, reviewers note consistent taste, convenience, and value, while some prefer less sweetness or firmer bean texture in home kitchens regularly.
Ingredients
PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HONEY, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SUGAR CANE MOLASSES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE.
Check Great Value Original Baked Beans, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Original Baked Beans, 28 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Original Baked Beans, 28 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


