Is Great Value Original Barbecue Sauce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch-modified

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, mildly smoky sauce with a smooth, pourable texture, commonly used as a grilling glaze, sandwich spread, and dipping sauce. Many reviewers often note consistent flavor and good value for routine use, while some mention it can be sweeter or thinner than premium sauces, suitable for everyday casual meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Salt, Food Starch-Modified, Contains 2% or less of: Spices, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Mustard Flour, Caramel Color, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion

Check Great Value Original Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinading
Oat Free? Great Value Original Barbecue Sauce | Spoonful