Is Great Value Original Dairy Whipped Topping, 6.5 oz Lactose Free?

Description
Light, airy whipped topping with a mildly sweet flavor and smooth, fluffy texture. Commonly used to garnish pies, hot cocoa, fruit, pancakes and desserts, or to finish coffee and milkshakes. Reviewers note convenient packaging and ease of use; some say it softens quickly at room temperature and occasionally lacks firmness.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy whipped topping with a mildly sweet flavor and smooth, fluffy texture. Commonly used to garnish pies, hot cocoa, fruit, pancakes and desserts, or to finish coffee and milkshakes. Reviewers note convenient packaging and ease of use; some say it softens quickly at room temperature and occasionally lacks firmness.
Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Sugar, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 1% Or: Sorbitan Monostearate, Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin A), To Protect Flavor, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide
Check Great Value Original Dairy Whipped Topping, 6.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Original Dairy Whipped Topping, 6.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Great Value Original Dairy Whipped Topping, 6.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


