Is Great Value Original Fork Split English Muffins, 12 oz, 6 Count Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fork-split English muffins offer a mild, slightly tangy flavor with crisp, browned edges when toasted and a chewy interior studded with nooks-and-crannies. Commonly used for breakfast sandwiches, toast points, and eggs Benedict bases. Reviews note consistent size and easy splitting, praising value; some customers report occasional uneven toasting or blandness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, SALT, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CALCIUM CITRATE.

Check Great Value Original Fork Split English Muffins, 12 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Fork Split English Muffins, 12 oz, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking