Is Great Value Original Granola Honey Almond Cereals Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soya fibre

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soya fibre

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flakes, Brown Sugar, Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract, Distilled Monoglycerides), Modified Milk, Soya Fibre, Almonds, Coconut Oil, Honey, Chicory Root Inulin, Flavours, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Oats, Barley, Almonds, May Contain: Other Tree Nuts.

Check Great Value Original Granola Honey Almond Cereals against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping
Soy Free? Great Value Original Granola Honey Almond Cereals | Spoonful