Is Great Value Original Instant Oatmeal, 0.98 oz, 12 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • a source of calcium
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral-flavored instant oats that rehydrate quickly to a creamy, slightly pasty texture depending on liquid ratio. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, travel, and as a base for fruit, nuts, or sweeteners. Reviewers note convenience and value, praising easy preparation while sometimes describing flavor as bland and consistency as variable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, OAT FLOUR (WHOLE), CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), SALT, GUAR GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, FERRIC PHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6)*, RIBOFLAVIN*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*.

Check Great Value Original Instant Oatmeal, 0.98 oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Instant Oatmeal, 0.98 oz, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go