No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Great Value Original Peach Lowfat Yogurt, 32 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, SUGAR, WATER, FRUCTOSE, PEACHES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES INCLUDING L. ACIDOPHILUS.

Check Great Value Original Peach Lowfat Yogurt, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Peach Lowfat Yogurt, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie
Vegetarian? Great Value Original Peach Lowfat Yogurt, 32 oz | Spoonful