Is Great Value Original Strawberry and Peach Low-fat Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- strawberry - cultured grade a low fat milk
- active yogurt cultures including l
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- gelatin
- +4 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry - Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Fructose, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Cornstarch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Gelatin, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures Including L. Acidophilus **peach - Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Water, Fructose, Peaches, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Gelatin, Carrageenan, Annato Extract (for Color), Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures Including L. Acidophilus. Contains Milk.
Check Great Value Original Strawberry and Peach Low-fat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Original Strawberry and Peach Low-fat Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Original Strawberry and Peach Low-fat Yogurt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


