Is Great Value Original Strawberry and Peach Low-fat Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • acidophilus peach - cultured grade a low fat milk, peaches, natural flavors, annato extract
  • milk
  • strawberry - cultured grade a low fat milk

acidophilus peach - cultured grade a low fat milk, peaches, natural flavors, annato extract

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry - Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Fructose, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Cornstarch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Gelatin, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures Including L. Acidophilus **peach - Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Water, Fructose, Peaches, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Cornstarch, Natural Flavors, Gelatin, Carrageenan, Annato Extract (for Color), Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures Including L. Acidophilus. Contains Milk.

Check Great Value Original Strawberry and Peach Low-fat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Original Strawberry and Peach Low-fat Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking