Is Great Value Pecan Halves Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly sweet, nutty flavor with a firm, crisp texture; halves are commonly used in baking, as toppings for salads and oatmeal, or eaten as a snack. Customer reviews mention reliable flavor and affordability but note occasional broken pieces, variable sizing, and rare freshness concerns, with overall practicality for everyday use.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet, nutty flavor with a firm, crisp texture; halves are commonly used in baking, as toppings for salads and oatmeal, or eaten as a snack. Customer reviews mention reliable flavor and affordability but note occasional broken pieces, variable sizing, and rare freshness concerns, with overall practicality for everyday use.
Ingredients
Pecans. Contains pecans. May contain traces of milk, almonds, Brazil nuts, cashews, coconut, hazelnuts, macadamia nuts, pine nuts, pistachios, walnuts, peanuts, wheat, and soy.
Check Great Value Pecan Halves against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Pecan Halves in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Great Value Pecan Halves is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece, Dried


