Is Great Value Pepperoni Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly oily slices deliver a salty, savory flavor with mild smokiness; texture is chewy with crisped edges when baked. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, or snack atop crackers. Reviewers note consistent slice size, good value and packaging, favorable melting behavior, though some report variable spice levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Dehydrated Granulated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid.

Check Great Value Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Pepperoni is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyPeppery
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingLunchSandwich