Is Great Value Petite Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, 14.5 oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • citric acid

citric acid

Dietitian note

Citric acid comes from mold that is often grown in a corn-derived sugar. Please contact the manufacturer for more details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, tender diced pieces offer a mildly bright, slightly acidic flavor and a soft but shapely texture; commonly used to add body to soups, chilis, sauces, salsas, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent size and affordability, praising convenience while occasionally citing variability in flavor intensity and liquid content between cans sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid

Check Great Value Petite Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Petite Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, 14.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavory
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep