Is Great Value Pizza Sauce, 14 oz Vegetarian?

Description
This smooth, moderately thick pizza sauce offers a mild tang and gentle seasoning; customers commonly use it spread on homemade pizzas, calzones, and garlic breads. Reviewers note consistent texture and easy spreading, praising convenience and affordability while some request bolder seasoning or less sweetness in home kitchens and casual gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This smooth, moderately thick pizza sauce offers a mild tang and gentle seasoning; customers commonly use it spread on homemade pizzas, calzones, and garlic breads. Reviewers note consistent texture and easy spreading, praising convenience and affordability while some request bolder seasoning or less sweetness in home kitchens and casual gatherings.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SPICES, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.
Check Great Value Pizza Sauce, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Pizza Sauce, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Pizza Sauce, 14 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


