Is Great Value Plain Bread Crumbs, 15 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 4 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • whole wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • flour
  • rye flour
  • oat bran

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine, neutral-flavored crumbs with a dry, slightly powdery texture that crisps when baked or fried. Commonly used for breading, meatballs, casseroles, and topping gratins; reviewers cite consistent particle size and value packaging, while others note occasional clumping, mild flavor, and variable freshness in some batches, suitable for everyday home use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR CORN AND/OR CANOLA OILS), WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, OAT BRAN, CORN MEAL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, BUTTER, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM AND/OR CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE), YEAST NUTRIENTS (AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MAY CONTAIN SESAME SEEDS AND/OR POPPY SEEDS.

Check Great Value Plain Bread Crumbs, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Plain Bread Crumbs, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingMeal Prep