Is Great Value Plain Panko Bread Crumbs, 8 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy flakes produce a crisp, crunchy exterior with a subtle, neutral flavor; commonly used for breading chicken, fish, and vegetables, topping casseroles, or adding crunch to meatballs and croquettes. Reviewers note consistent texture, ease of use, and dependable crisping when baked, pan-fried, or deep-fried across ovens, stovetops, and fryers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Salt).

Check Great Value Plain Panko Bread Crumbs, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Plain Panko Bread Crumbs, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishingMeal Prep