Is Great Value Potato Chips Barbecue Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Barbecue-flavored ridged chips deliver a smoky, sweet-savory tang with a crisp, crunchy bite; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party finger food, sandwich accompaniment, or for dipping. Reviews often praise the bold seasoning and crisp texture while noting occasional saltiness and variable flavor intensity across bags, noted for good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains one or more of the following: Corn, Sunflower, or Canola Oil) , Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Fructose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Tomato Powder, Extract of Malted Barley and Corn, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Extractives of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Modified Cornstarch, Natural Flavors.

Check Great Value Potato Chips Barbecue Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Potato Chips Barbecue Flavored is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go