Is Great Value Premium Skinless & Boneless Pink Salmon, 2.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • salmon

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly briny salmon flavor with tender, flaky flesh ideal for salads, sandwiches, pastas, casseroles, and fish cakes; shoppers commonly cite convenience, consistent flake texture, and portability, while some reviews report variable moisture or occasional stray bone fragments, and packaging durability receives mixed but generally favorable mentions from online shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon, Water, Vegetable Broth (Peas and Carrot Extract), Salt

Check Great Value Premium Skinless & Boneless Pink Salmon, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Premium Skinless & Boneless Pink Salmon, 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Great Value Premium Skinless & Boneless Pink Salmon, 2.5 oz | Spoonful