Is Great Value Premium Skinless & Boneless Pink Salmon, 2.5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly briny salmon flavor with tender, flaky flesh ideal for salads, sandwiches, pastas, casseroles, and fish cakes; shoppers commonly cite convenience, consistent flake texture, and portability, while some reviews report variable moisture or occasional stray bone fragments, and packaging durability receives mixed but generally favorable mentions from online shoppers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- salmon
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly briny salmon flavor with tender, flaky flesh ideal for salads, sandwiches, pastas, casseroles, and fish cakes; shoppers commonly cite convenience, consistent flake texture, and portability, while some reviews report variable moisture or occasional stray bone fragments, and packaging durability receives mixed but generally favorable mentions from online shoppers.
Ingredients
Salmon, Water, Vegetable Broth (Peas and Carrot Extract), Salt
Check Great Value Premium Skinless & Boneless Pink Salmon, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Premium Skinless & Boneless Pink Salmon, 2.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Premium Skinless & Boneless Pink Salmon, 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


