Is Great Value Premium Sweet & Spicy Chunk Light Tuna, 2.6 oz Pouch Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet with a noticeable spicy kick, this chunk-light tuna offers flaky, firm pieces in a single-serve pouch; people commonly use it for sandwiches, salads, wraps or as a quick snack. Reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent texture, and a flavor some find appealing while others call it overly sweet or spicy.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet with a noticeable spicy kick, this chunk-light tuna offers flaky, firm pieces in a single-serve pouch; people commonly use it for sandwiches, salads, wraps or as a quick snack. Reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent texture, and a flavor some find appealing while others call it overly sweet or spicy.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Chili Peppers, Red Chilis, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Paprika Oleoresin, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder
Check Great Value Premium Sweet & Spicy Chunk Light Tuna, 2.6 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Premium Sweet & Spicy Chunk Light Tuna, 2.6 oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Great Value Golden Sweet Whole Kernel Corn, 15 oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
Great Value Premium Sweet & Spicy Chunk Light Tuna, 2.6 oz Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


