Is Great Value Premium Tomato Basil Chunk Light Tuna, 2.6 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly seasoned, tangy profile with herb undertones and a firm, flaky-chunk texture that holds up in preparations. Commonly used straight from the can for sandwiches, salads, wraps, crackers, and quick pasta or casseroles. Reviews commonly note consistent portioning, convenient size, and reliable flavor, with occasional mentions of mild seasoning reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- skipjack tuna
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned, tangy profile with herb undertones and a firm, flaky-chunk texture that holds up in preparations. Commonly used straight from the can for sandwiches, salads, wraps, crackers, and quick pasta or casseroles. Reviews commonly note consistent portioning, convenient size, and reliable flavor, with occasional mentions of mild seasoning reported.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Water, Tomatoes, Sweet Basil, Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Salt, White Pepper, Onion Pow
Check Great Value Premium Tomato Basil Chunk Light Tuna, 2.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Premium Tomato Basil Chunk Light Tuna, 2.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
Great Value Premium Tomato Basil Chunk Light Tuna, 2.6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


