Is Great Value Premium White Chicken Original Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly savory canned chicken with a tender, flaky texture commonly used in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, soups and dips. Reviewers note consistent convenience and value, praising ease of use while occasionally reporting minor dryness or variable chunk size. Suitable for quick meals, reheating, and mixing into cold or heated dishes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- contains 2% or less, sea salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphate, chicken flavor
- chicken flavor
- white chicken meat
- natural flavors
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly savory canned chicken with a tender, flaky texture commonly used in salads, sandwiches, casseroles, soups and dips. Reviewers note consistent convenience and value, praising ease of use while occasionally reporting minor dryness or variable chunk size. Suitable for quick meals, reheating, and mixing into cold or heated dishes.
Ingredients
White chicken meat, Water, Contains 2% or less or Sea salt, Modified food starch, Sodium phosphate, Chicken flavor (Salt, Chicken broth, Natural flavors), Flavoring.
Check Great Value Premium White Chicken Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Premium White Chicken Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Can


