Is Great Value Pretzel Coated Chicken Fingers Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- toasted wheat crumbs with spices
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- barley
- wheat
- malt syrup
- flavour
toasted wheat crumbs with spices
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Fingers: Chicken Breast Fillets, Water, Toasted Wheat Crumbs With Spices, Vegetable Oil (Canola And/or Soybean Oil), Ground Pretzels (Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Malt Syrup, Yeast), Enriched Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Granulated Onion, Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Baking Powder, Granulated Garlic, Modified Milk, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Diacetate, Corn Maltodextrin, Flavour, Modired Cellulose, Spice Extracts, Colour, Potassium Sorbate, Sweet Mustard Sauce: Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Soybean Oil, Mustard, Glucose, Tomato Paste, Blackstrap Molasses, Brown Sugar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Chili Peppers, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Seasoning, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Caramel, Citric Acid, Maul Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Disodium Edta, Contains: Milk Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Barley, May Contain: Sesame
Check Great Value Pretzel Coated Chicken Fingers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Pretzel Coated Chicken Fingers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Pretzel Coated Chicken Fingers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Strip, Frozen


