Is GREAT VALUE, PULLED PORK & BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKE FLAVOR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce powder

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky barbecue-flavored pulled pork offers tender, shredded meat in a sweet-savory sauce; reviewers commonly note convenient reheating and reliable texture. Typical uses include sandwiches, sliders, tacos, and party trays. Customers mention variable sauce-to-meat ratio and occasional uneven seasoning, but many find it a quick, flavorful meal component for busy households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, BARBECUE SEASONING (BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SOY SAUCE POWDER [WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], [PAPRIKA, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], SPICES, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR, MUSTARD, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check GREAT VALUE, PULLED PORK & BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKE FLAVOR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GREAT VALUE, PULLED PORK & BARBECUE SAUCE, SMOKE FLAVOR is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking