Is Great Value Queso Potato Chips, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold queso flavor and sturdy, ridged chips deliver a crunchy, coarse texture popular for casual snacking and sandwich topping; reviewers praise crispness and value while noting occasional uneven seasoning and bag freshness concerns, with common uses including dipping, party platters, and on-the-go munching and everyday social gatherings and movie nights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER, AND/OR CANOLA), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK), GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID.

Check Great Value Queso Potato Chips, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Queso Potato Chips, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go