Is Great Value Quick Oats 1 kg Oat Free?

Description
Lightly nutty flavor with a mild, cereal-like taste; texture becomes creamy when cooked quickly, with a slightly chewy bite. Commonly used for hot porridge, baking, smoothies, and toppings. Reviewers often note consistent grind, predictable quick-cook performance, good value for bulk, occasional variability in flake size, and easy pantry storage appeal.
Why it's not oat free
- oats
- oat bran
- whole grain rolled oats
oats
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Description
Lightly nutty flavor with a mild, cereal-like taste; texture becomes creamy when cooked quickly, with a slightly chewy bite. Commonly used for hot porridge, baking, smoothies, and toppings. Reviewers often note consistent grind, predictable quick-cook performance, good value for bulk, occasional variability in flake size, and easy pantry storage appeal.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Contains: Oats, May Contain: Wheat, Naturally Contains Oat Bran
Check Great Value Quick Oats 1 kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Quick Oats 1 kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Great Value Quick Oats 1 kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


