Is Great Value, Raisin Bran Extra Raisin Breakfast Cereal, 25.5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • wheat brain
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +3 more

wheat brain

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raisins, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Wheat Brain, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Malt Syrup. Vitamin And Minerals: Potassium Chloride, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B1 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid> Bht Added To Packaging To Help Preserve Freshness.

Check Great Value, Raisin Bran Extra Raisin Breakfast Cereal, 25.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value, Raisin Bran Extra Raisin Breakfast Cereal, 25.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go