Is Great Value Real Bacon Pieces, 2.5 oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • sodium ascorbate
  • sodium erythorbate
  • brown sugar
  • sugar

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, smoky bacon pieces provide crunchy, savory bites commonly used to top salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles, and egg dishes. Reviewers often cite convenient packaging and suitable flavor for toppings, while noting occasional variability in piece size and texture between batches. Some users mention occasional overly salty or chewy fragments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM NITRITE). MAY CONTAIN POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SMOKE FLAVORING, FLAVORING.

Check Great Value Real Bacon Pieces, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Real Bacon Pieces, 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Salad ToppingSandwich FillingBreakfast ItemCooking Base