Is Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen) Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • corn oil
  • corn flour
  • vegetable oil

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen seasoned shredded potatoes in a 32-ounce package provide a convenient base for hashbrowns, skillet sides, and casseroles; reviewers highlight consistent seasoning, quick crisping when pan-fried, and breakfast versatility, while some note occasional clumping, uneven thawing, or variable texture between batches, plus easy freezer storage options for quick weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Corn Flour, Dehydrated Potato, Onion Powder, Spice, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose

Check Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastCooking