Is Great Value Real - Vraie Mayonnaise Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, smooth texture with a mild tang that suits sandwiches, salads, and dips. Customers often note consistent flavor and good value, while some mention jar size and occasional variations in thickness. Widely used as a straightforward spread or base for dressings and sauces in everyday cooking and casual entertaining settings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth texture with a mild tang that suits sandwiches, salads, and dips. Customers often note consistent flavor and good value, while some mention jar size and occasional variations in thickness. Widely used as a straightforward spread or base for dressings and sauces in everyday cooking and casual entertaining settings.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Liquid Egg Yolks, White Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices (mustard), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid. Contains Eggs, Mustard. May Contain Milk, Wheat, Soy Sesame, Fish.
Check Great Value Real - Vraie Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Real - Vraie Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


