Is Great Value Red Enchilada Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Moderately tangy red sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to top enchiladas, smother burritos, and bake casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers highlight convenience and value, noting a generally mild heat and occasionally thin consistency; some report variability in flavor between batches, while others accept that.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Moderately tangy red sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to top enchiladas, smother burritos, and bake casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers highlight convenience and value, noting a generally mild heat and occasionally thin consistency; some report variability in flavor between batches, while others accept that.
Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), PAPRIKA. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT AND SOY.
Check Great Value Red Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Red Enchilada Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


