Is Great Value Red Enchilada Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Moderately tangy red sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to top enchiladas, smother burritos, and bake casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers highlight convenience and value, noting a generally mild heat and occasionally thin consistency; some report variability in flavor between batches, while others accept that.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- modified food starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Moderately tangy red sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to top enchiladas, smother burritos, and bake casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers highlight convenience and value, noting a generally mild heat and occasionally thin consistency; some report variability in flavor between batches, while others accept that.
Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), PAPRIKA. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT AND SOY.
Check Great Value Red Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Red Enchilada Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


