Is Great Value Red Enchilada Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Moderately tangy red sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to top enchiladas, smother burritos, and bake casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers highlight convenience and value, noting a generally mild heat and occasionally thin consistency; some report variability in flavor between batches, while others accept that.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), PAPRIKA. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Great Value Red Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep