Is Great Value Red Enchilada Sauce Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Moderately tangy red sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to top enchiladas, smother burritos, and bake casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers highlight convenience and value, noting a generally mild heat and occasionally thin consistency; some report variability in flavor between batches, while others accept that.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), PAPRIKA. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Great Value Red Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep